Section Council

Officers 2017-2018

Chair: George Steinmetz, Institute for Advanced Studies, University of Michigan

Chair Elect: Fatma Muge Gocek, University of Michigan

Past Chair: Kim Voss, University of California, Berkeley

Secretary-Treasurer:Damon Mayrl , Colby College (2020)

Council:

Stephanie Mudge, UC Davis (2018)

Robert Jansen, University of Michigan (2018)

Melissa Wilde, University of Pennsylvania (2018)

Tasleem J. Padamsee, Ohio State University (2019)

Barry Eidlin, McGill University (2020)

Fiona Greenland, University of Chicago (2020)

Sara Jean Tomczuk, University of Washington (Student, 2018)

Web Editor:

Şahan Savaş Karataşlı, Princeton University (2015)

Newsletter Editor:

Marilyn Grell-Brisk, Universite de Neuchatel (2016)

Yibing Shen, Brown University (2016)

Efe Peker, McGill University (2017)

 

Officers 2016-2017

Chair: Kim Voss, University of California, Berkeley

Chair Elect: George Steinmetz, University of Michigan

Past Chair: Monica Prasad, Northwestern University

Secretary-Treasurer: Colin J. Beck, Pomona College (2017)

Council:

Cedric de Leon, Providence College

Anne Kane, University of Houston

Stephanie Mudge, UC Davis

Robert Jansen, University of Michigan

Melissa Wilde, University of Pennsylvania

Tasleem J. Padamsee, Ohio State University

Diana Rodriguez-France, Northwestern University (Student 2017)

Newsletter Editor:

Matthew Baltz, UCLA

Marilyn Grell-Brisk, Universite de Neuchatel

Victoria Reyes, UC Riverside

Yibing Shen, Brown University

Webmaster:

Şahan Savaş Karataşlı, Princeton University


SECTION HISTORY

Officers 2015-2016

Chair: Monica Prasad, Northwestern University

Chair Elect: Kim Voss, UC Berkeley

Past Chair: Bruce Carruthers, Northwestern University (2014-2015)

Secretary-Treasurer: Colin J. Beck, Pomona College (2017)

Council:

Nitsan Chorev, Brown University

Robert Jansen, University of Michigan

Anne Kane, University of Houston

Cedric de Leon, Providence College

Stephanie Mudge, UC Davis

Sarah Quinn, University of Washington

Caryl Knight (Student, Harvard University)

Newsletter Editor:

Matthew Baltz, UCLA

Webmaster:

Şahan Savaş Karataşlı, Princeton University


2014-2015

Chair: Bruce Carruthers; Chair-Elect: Monica Prasad; Past-Chair: Andreas Wimmer; Sec./Treasurer: Colin J. Beck; Council: Emily Erikson, Isaac Reed, Nitsan Chorev, Sarah Quinn, Cedric de Leon, Anne Kane, Eric W. Schoon; Newsletter Editor: Matthew Baltz; Webmaster: Kurtuluş Gemici.

2013-2014

Chair: Andreas Wimmer; Chair-Elect: Bruce Carruthers; Past-Chair: Julian Go; Sec./Treasurer: Ho-fung Hung; Council: Sarah Quinn, Nitsan Chorev, Dylan John Riley, Mounira Maya Charrad, , Emily Erikson, Isaac Reed, Elizabeth Pearson; Newsletter Editors: Ateş Altinordu and Seio Nakajima; Webmaster: Kurtuluş Gemici.

2012-2013

Chair: Julian Go; Chair-Elect: Andreas Wimmer; Past-Chair: Neil Fligstein; Sec./Treasurer: Ho-fung Hung; Council: Nina Bandelj, Greta Krippner, Dylan John Riley, Mounira Maya Charrad, , Emily Erikson, Isaac Reed, Elizabeth Pearson; Newsletter Editors: Ateş Altinordu and Seio Nakajima; Webmaster: Kurtuluş Gemici.

2011-2012

Chair: Neil Fligstein; Chair-Elect: Julian Go; Past-Chair: James Mahoney; Sec./Treasurer: Ho-fung Hung; Council: Dylan John Riley, Mounira Maya Charrad, Greta Krippner, Nina Bandelj, Isaac Martin, Ivan Ermakoff, Elizabeth Pearson; Newsletter Editors: Emily Erikson and Isaac Reed; Webmaster: Robert Jansen.

2010-2011

Chair: James Mahoney; Chair-Elect: Neil Fligstein; Past-Chair: Elizabeth Clemens; Sec./Treasurer: Victoria Johnson; Council: Jeff Haydu, Ming-Cheng Lo, Ivan Ermakoff, Isaac Martin, Nina Bandelj, Greta Krippner, Elizabeth Onasch; Newsletter Editors: Emily Erikson and Isaac Reed; Webmaster: Robert Jansen.

2009-2010

Chair: Elisabeth Clemens; Chair-Elect: James Mahoney; Past-Chair: Rebecca Jean Emigh; Sec./Treasurer: Victoria Johnson; Council: Julian Go; Marc W. Steinberg; Jeff Haydu; Ming-Cheng Lo; Ivan Ermakoff; Isaac Martin; Corey O’Malley; Amy Kate Bailey. Newsletter Editors: Emily Erikson and Isaac Reed; Webmaster: Robert Jansen.

2008-2009

Chair: Rebecca Jean Emigh; Chair-Elect: Elisabeth Clemens; Past-Chair: Philip S. Gorski; Sec./Treasurer: Victoria Johnson; Council: Marc Steinberg; Julian Go; Jeffrey Broadbent; Ming-Cheng Lo; Jeffrey Haydu; Vivek Chibber; Amy Kate Bailey; Newsletter Editors: Nitsan Chorev and Greta Krippner; Webmaster: Dylan John Riley.

2007-2008

Chair: Philip S. Gorski; Chair-Elect: Rebecca Emigh; Past-Chair: William Roy; Sec./Treasurer: Genevieve Zubrzycki; Council: Marc Steinberg; Julian Go; Jeffrey Broadbent; Vivek Chibber; Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas; Mara Loveman; Chandan Gowa; Amy Kate Bailey; Newsletter Editors: Nitsan Chorev and Greta Krippner; Webmaster: Dylan John Riley.

2006-2007

Chair: William Roy; Chair-Elect: Philip S. Gorski; Past-Chair: Richard Lachman; Sec./Treasurer: Genevieve Zubrzycki; Council: Jeffrey Broadbent; Miguel Centeno; Vivek Chibber; Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas; Mara Loveman; James Mahoney; Newsletter Editor: Monica Prasad; Webmaster: Dylan John Riley.

2005-2006

Chair: Richard Lachman; Chair-Elect: William Roy; Past-Chair: Jeff Goodwin; Sec./Treasurer: Genevieve Zubrzycki; Council: Miguel Centeno; Rebecca Jean Emigh; Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas; Fatma Muge Gocek; Mara Loveman; James Mahoney; Newsletter Editor: Monica Prasad.

2004-2005

Chair: Jeff Goodwin; Chair-Elect: Richard Lachmann; Past-Chair: John R. Hall; Sec./Treasurer: Ming-Cheng Lo; Council: Miguel Centeno; Elisabeth Clemens; Rebecca Jean Emigh; Fatma Muge Goceck; Philip S. Gorski; James Mahoney; Newsletter Editor: Rosemary L. Hopcroft.

2003-2004

Chair: John Hall; Chair-Elect: Jeff Goodwin; Past-Chair: Eiko Ikegami; Sec./Treasurer: Ming-Cheng Lo; Council: Elisabeth Clemens; Rebecca Jean Emigh; Fatma Muge Goceck; Philip S. Gorski; Mark Traugott; Viviana Zelizer; Newsletter Editor: Rosemary L. Hopcroft.

2002-2003

Chair: Eiko Ikegami; Chair-Elect: John Hall; Past-Chair: Margaret Somers; Sec./Treasurer: Ming-Cheng Lo; Council: Mounira M. Charrad; Elisabeth Clemens; Gary Gereffi; Philip S. Gorski; Mark Traugott; Viviana Zelizer; Newsletter Editor: Rosemary L. Hopcroft.

2001-2002

Chair: Margaret Somers; Chair-Elect: Eiko Ikegami; Past-Chair: Charles Ragin; Sec./Treasurer: Anne Kane; Council: Mounira Charrad; Gary Gereffi; Viviana Zelizer; Mark Traugott; William G. Roy; Mabel Berezin; Newsletter Editor: Hans Bakker.

2000-2001

Chair: Charles Ragin; Chair-Elect: Margaret Somers; Past-Chair: Ewa Morawska; Sec./Treasurer: Anne Kane; Council: Mounira Charrad; Frank Dobbin; Gary Gereffi; Jeff Goodwin; William G. Roy; Mabel Berezin; Newsletter Editor: Hans Bakker.

1999-2000

Chair: Ewa Morawska; Chair-Elect: Charles C. Ragin; Past-Chair: David Stark; Sec./Treasurer: Anne Kane; Council: Julia Adams; Michèle Lamont; Frank Dobbin; Jeff Goodwin; William G. Roy; Mabel Berezin; Newsletter Editor: Mathieu Deflem.

1998-1999

Chair: David Stark; Chair-Elect: Ewa Morawska; Past-Chair: John Stephens; Sec/Treasurer: Elisabeth Clemens; Council: Kim Voss; Bruce Carruthers; Julia Adams; Michèle Lamont; Frank Dobbin; Jeff Goodwin; Newsletter Editor: Mathieu Deflem.

1997-1998

Chair: John Stephens; Chair-Elect: David Stark; Past-Chair: Jack A. Goldstone; Sec/Treasurer: Elisabeth Clemens; Council: Edwin Amenta; Karen Barkey; Kim Voss; Bruce Carruthers; Julia Adams; Michèle Lamont; Newsletter Editor: Philip S. Gorski.

1996-1997

Chair: Jack A. Goldstone; Chair-Elect: John Stephens; Sec/Treasurer: Elisabeth Clemens; Council: John R. Hall; Robin Stryker; Edwin Amenta; Karen Barkry; Kim Voss; Bruce Carruthers.

1995-1996

Chair: Andrew Abbott; Sec/Treas: Harland Prechel; Council: John R. Hall; Robin Stryker; Edwin Amenta; Karen Barkry; Kathleen Blee; Rogers Brubaker.

1994-1995

Chair. Andrew Abbott; Sec/Treas: Harland Prechel; Council: John R. Hall; Robin Stryker; Larry Isaac; Ewa Morawaska; Kathleen Blee; Rogers Brubaker.

1993-1994

Chair: Ann Orloff; Sec/Treas: Harland Prechel; Council: Andrew Abbott; Sonya Rose; Larry Isaac; Ewa Morawaska; Kathleen Blee; Rogers Brubaker.

1992-1993

Chair: Ronald Aminzade; Chair-Elect: Ann Orloff; Sec/Treas: David Zaret; Council: Joane Nagel; George Steinmetz; Andrew Abbott; Sonya Rose; Larry Isaac; Ewa Morawaska.

1991-1992

Chair: Ronald Aminzade; Sec/Treas: David Zaret; Council: Pamela B. Walters; Richard Lachman; Joane Nagel; George Steinmetz; Andrew Abbott; Sonya Rose.

1990-1991

Chair: Barbara Lasleft; Chair-Elect: Ronald Aminzade; Sec./Treas.: David Zaret; Council: Michael Kimmel; William Sewell, Jr.; Pamela B. Walters; Richard Lachman; Joane Nagel; George Steinmetz.

1989-1990

Chair: Barbara Laslett; Sec./Treas.: Said Arjornand; Council: William Brustein; Ewa Morawska; Michael Kimmel; William Sewell, Jr.; Pamela B. Walters; Richard Lachman.

1988-1989

Chair: Jill Quadagno; Chair-Elect: Barbara Lasleft; Sec./Treas.: Said Arjornand; Council: Margaret Somers; Viviana Zelizer; William Brustein; Ewa Morawska; Michael Kimmel; William Sewell, Jr.

1987-1988

Chair: Jill Quadagno; Sec./Treas.: Said Arjornand; Council: Jack Goldstone; Craig Jenkins; Margaret Somers; Viviana Zelizer; William Brustein; Ewa Morawska.

1986-1987

Chair: Dietrich Ruescherneyer; Chair-Elect: Jill Quadagno; Sec./Treas.: Gary Hamilton; Council: Barbara Laslett; Theda Skocpol; Jack Goldstone; Craig Jenkins; Margaret Somers; Viviana Zelizer.

1985-1986

Chair: Craig Calhoun; Chair-Elect: Dietrich Ruescherneyer; Sec./Treas.: Gary Hamilton; Council: Ronald Glassman; David Zaret; Barbara Laslett; Theda Skocpol; Jack Goldstone; Craig Jenkins.

1984-1985

Chair: Craig Calhoun; Sec./Treas.: Gary Hamilton; Council: Ronald Aminzade; Ronald Glassman; Barbara Laslett; Theda Skocpol; Mark Traugott; David Zaret.

1983-1984

Chair: Ronald Glassman; Sec./Treas.: Judith Marcus; Council: Robert Antonio; Roslyn Bologh; Edith Kurzweil; Vatro Murvar; Zoltan Tar.

1982-1983

Chair: Ronald Glassman; Secretary: Judith Marcus; Council: Robert Antonio; Roslyn Bologh; Edith Kurzweil; Vatro Murvar; Zoltan Tar.